Alphabetical Roll of the Officers and Men of the Frigate Alliance (Oct 1779)

Alphabetical Roll of the Officers and Men of the Frigate Alliance (Oct 1779). The Alphabetical Roll of the Officers and Crew of the Frigate Alliance, Captain Peter Landais, October 3d, 1779 is derived from the list of 214 men that appears on pages 146-148 of the Life and character of the Chevalier John Paul Jones authored by John Henry Sherburne (1825). Sherburne does not reference the repository of this roll. This roll was taken on the day after the frigate Alliance sailed into Texel, the deepwater port of Amsterdam, in company with the crippled Serapis under the command of John Paul Jones. The Serapis was captured just ten days prior in a celebrated but bloody engagement with the Bonhomme Richard. Shortly after this roll was taken, Landais was relieved of his command by Jones who took the Alliance as his own vessel until his return to France. The list has been annotated to include position on the ship if known and offers alternate spellings of names (in parenthesis) to assist internet browsing.

John Adams, Seaman
Peter Adams, Cook
George Allen, Seaman
John Ambrose, Seaman
Thomas Andrews, Seaman
Freight Arnold, Unknown
Jacob Arnold, Seaman
Alexander Augist, Seaman
Pheones Baker, Seaman
Shipman Bangs, Clerk
Michael Baptist, Cook
William Barrett, Seaman
Zachariah Bassett, Seaman
Joseph Batter, Seaman
Thomas Bayley, Seaman
Zadock Bell, Seaman
Arthur Bennett, Seaman
John Blean, Seaman
Juba Blodgett, Seaman
Nathan Blodgett, Secretary
Thomas Bolton, Seaman
James Bounds, Seaman
Juba Bourne, Seaman
Benjamin Bowers, Unknown
Abraham Bradley, Seaman
James Bragg, Master Carpenter
Luther Breck, Seaman
Charles Brown, Seaman
Ebenezer Brown, Seaman
James Brown, Seaman
William Brown, Seaman
John Buckley, 2nd Lieutenant
James Buright, Seaman
Robert Calder, Seaman
Henry Callaghan, Seaman
John Carebis, Seaman
Benjamin Carr, Seaman
Isaac Carr, Master Sail Maker
Samuel Carroll, Seaman
Thomas Chase, Seaman
James Chester, Seaman
Joseph Choat, Seaman
Ephraim Clark, Seaman
Barry Clarke, Seaman
John Cochran, Seaman
George Cock, Seaman
John Collington, Seaman
Thomas Cox, Seaman
Asher Cranded, Seaman
Samuel Dale, Seaman
John Dalson, Seaman
James Daly, Surgeon’s Mate
Alexander Darling, Boatswain
John Davis, Seaman
James Degges, 1st Lieutenant
John Diamond, Seaman
John Dickson, Seaman
John Diraud, Seaman
Nathan Dolter, Seaman
John Downing, Seaman
John Doyle, Seaman
Thomas Duane, Seaman
Walter Dumphy, Seaman
Ebenezer Edwards, Seaman
Thomas Ehlenwood (Elwood), 1st Lieutenant of Marines, Pensioner
Robert Ellis, Seaman
Robert Embleton, Quarter Master
John Epet, 3rd Boatswain’s Mate
Evan Evans, Seaman
John Farman, 1st Sergeant of Marines, Pensioner
James Fearam, Seaman
George Fenwick, Quarter Master
John Fitzgerald, Seaman
Thomas Fitzgerald, 3rd Master’s Mate
Hugh Fleming, Seaman
Edward Flinn, Seaman
James Forrester, Seaman
John Fraker, Seaman
Joseph Frederick, 4th Boatswain’s Mate
Alexander Galoway, Seaman
Samuel Gethel, Seaman
John Graves, Seaman
Samuel Gray, Seaman
John Green, Carpenter’s Mate
Peter Greenwood, Seaman
Kirtland Griffing (Kirland Griffent), Seaman, Pensioner
Samuel Guild, Surgeon’s Mate
Robert Hamilton, Seaman
Gardner Hammond, Seaman
Daniel Hancock, Seaman
John Hannibal, Seaman
James Haslam, Seaman
James Heath, Seaman
Owen Hewitt, Seaman
Moses Hilton, Seaman
Thomas Hinsdale, 2nd Master’s Mate
Charles Hisbert, Seaman
John Holeky, Surgeon’s Mate
Ozere Hone, Seaman
David Hoye, Seaman
Richard Hughes, Seaman
Matthew Ingram, Volunteer
David Iron, Seaman
David Jackson, Seaman
Edward Jarvis, Seaman
John Jones, Seaman
Thomas Jones, Seaman
John Kelly, Seaman
John Kelly, Seaman
John Kennedy, Seaman
John Kirks, Seaman
Daniel Knight, Seaman
John Lachar, Master
John Lake, Seaman
Samuel Lambert, Seaman
Peter Landais, Captain
William Laper, Seaman
Lewis Larchard, 4th Master’s Mate
John Leggins, Seaman
Alexander Libby, Seaman
James Linds, 3rd Lieutenant
James Logham, Unknown
Thomas Luce, Seaman
Peter Lunt, Seaman
Richard Lunt, Seaman
Michael Lyons, Seaman
Peter Lyons, Seaman
Thomas Malony, Seaman
Archibald Martin, Seaman
Patrick Martin, Seaman
John Mayne, Seaman
William McCassett, Seaman
John McGaham, Seaman
John McLean, Seaman
Alexander Moore, Unknown
Daniel Moncor, Seaman
John Morrow, Seaman
Richard Mowbray, Seaman
Samuel Nach, Seaman
Henry Nalander, Seaman
John Neale, Seaman
William Neale, Seaman
Daniel Nicholson, Seaman
Paul Noyes, Seaman
Jacob Nuttar, Quarter Master
Alexander Ogden, 2nd Sergeant of Marines
John Orr, 2nd Gunner’s Mate
Elisha Ozal, Seaman
John Pall, Seaman
(Matthew) Park, Captain of Marines
Richard Parish, Seaman
John Patten, Unknown
Prince Pattison, Seaman
William Patton, Seaman
Jeremiah Perry, Seaman
James Peter, Gunner
Ebenezer Pild, Armourer
Samuel Platt, Seaman
Joseph Plumer, Seaman
Fitz Pool, Clerk
Joseph Poor, Seaman
Richard Pricand, Seaman
James Richardson, Seaman
Arthur Robinson, Unknown
Chase Rodgers, Unknown
Samuel Rodgers, Seaman
Stephen Rodgers, Seaman
Zachariah Rodgers, Seaman
James Rody, Seaman
Charles Ross, Seaman
Owen Rues, Seaman
Lewis Russel, Seaman
John Sadler, Seaman
Joseph Scudman, Seaman
William Scott, Seaman
William Shackford, Seaman
John Shalf, Seaman
Joseph Shillaber, Seaman
Abraham Simmonds, Seaman
John Simpson, Seaman
George Skipper, Seaman
John Smith, Seaman
Robert Smith, Seaman
John Sorry, Seaman
John Spencer, Volunteer
Joseph Still, Seaman
Moses Stocking, Seaman
Joseph Stricker, Seaman
John Swain, Unknown
Benjamin Taylor, Seaman
Thomas Taylor, 2nd Boatswain’s Mate
William Taylor, Seaman
John Thomas, Seaman
Stephen Turner, Seaman
Gibman Wails, Seaman
Samuel Wall, Seaman
Thomas Walsh, Seaman
Nathaniel Warner, Seaman
James Warren, 2nd Lieutenant of Marines
John Watkins, Seaman
Nathaniel Watson, Unknown
Jacob Wendel, Seaman
Jacob Wendel, Jr., Seaman
John Wethabe, Seaman
Chauncey Wheeler, 3rd Gunner’s Mate
Thomas White, Unknown
James Whitney (James R. Whitney), Seaman, Pensioner
Henry Wilson, Seaman
Arnold Winship, Surgeon
John Wire, Seaman
Andrew Witham, Seaman
Richard Woodron, Seaman
Henry Wrightington, Seaman
Benjamin Youlin, Seaman

Posted in Frigate Alliance | Leave a comment

Roll of the Officers and Men of the Frigate Alliance (Oct 1779)

Roll of the Officers and Men of the Frigate Alliance (Oct 1779). The Roll of the Officers and Crew of the Frigate Alliance, Captain Peter Landais, October 3d, 1779 is derived from the list of 214 men that appears on pages 146-148 of the Life and character of the Chevalier John Paul Jones authored by John Henry Sherburne (1825). Sherburne does not reference the repository of this roll. This roll was taken on the day after the frigate Alliance sailed into Texel, the deepwater port of Amsterdam, in company with the crippled Serapis under the command of John Paul Jones. The Serapis was captured just ten days prior in a celebrated but bloody engagement with the Bonhomme Richard. Shortly after this roll was taken, Landais was relieved of his command by Jones who took the Alliance as his own vessel until his return to France. The list has been annotated to include position on the ship if known and offers alternate spellings of names (in parenthesis) to assist internet browsing.

Peter Landais, Captain
James Degges, 1st Lieutenant
John Buckley, 2nd Lieutenant
James Linds, 3rd Lieutenant
John Lachar, Master
Arnold Winship, Surgeon
John Swain,
Arthur Robinson,
John Patten,
Thomas White,
Nathaniel Watson,
Alexander Moore,
James Logham,
Freight Arnold,
Park, Captain of Marines
Thomas Ehlenwood, 1st Lieutenant of Marines
James Warren, 2nd Lieutenant of Marines
Thomas Hinsdale, 2nd Master’s Mate
Thomas Fitzgerald, 3rd Master’s Mate
Lewis Larchard, 4th Master’s Mate
Isaac Carr, Master Sail-Maker
James Bragg, Master Carpenter
John Green, Carpenter’s Mate
James Peter, Gunner’s Mate
John Orr, 2nd Gunner’s Mate
Chauncey Wheeler, 3rd Gunner’s Mate
Alexander Darling, Boatswain
Thomas Taylor, 2nd Boatswain’s Mate
John Epet, 3rd Boatswain’s Mate
Joseph Frederick, 4th Boatswain’s Mate
Robert Embleton, Quarter Master
Jacob Nuttar, Quarter Master
George Fenwick, Quarter Master
James Buright, Seaman
George Cock, Seaman
James IHaslam, Seaman
John Doyle, Seaman
George Allen, Seaman
John Wethabe, Seaman
Joseph Plumer, Seaman
John Wire, Seaman
John Carebis, Seaman
John Sadler, Seaman
James Richardson, Seaman
Evan Evans, Seaman
Thomas Luce, Seaman
John Dickson, Seaman
James Rody, Seaman
Thomas Chase, Seaman
John Pall, Seaman
John Morrow, Seaman
William Shackford, Seaman
James Forrester, Seaman
Gardner Hammond, Seaman
Samuel Platt, Seaman
Charles iisbert, Seaman
Edward Flinn, Seaman
James Chester, Seaman
Thomas Duane, Seaman
Samuel Dale, Seaman
Jacob Arnold, Seaman
John M’Lean, Seaman
John Neale, Seaman
John Graves, Seaman
John Fitzgerald, Seaman
Richard Hughes, Seaman
Peter Lunt, Seaman
John Downing, Seaman
Joseph Choat, Seaman
John Thomas, Seaman
Jeremiah Perry, Seaman
John Shalf, Seaman
Stephen Turner, Seaman
Joseph Poor, Seaman
Daniel Hancock, Seaman
Samuel Nach, Seaman
Robert Smith, Seaman
John Collington, Seaman
Richard Woodron, Seaman
John Davis, Seaman
John Simpson, Seaman
Kirtland Griffing, Seaman
Charles Brown, Seaman
Henry Nalander, Seaman
John Jones, Seaman
John Diraud, Seaman
Peter Greenwood, Seaman
James Whitney, Seaman
Juba Blodgett, Seaman
Samuel Gray, Seaman
Zadock Bell, Seaman
John Fraker, Seaman
David Iron, Seaman
Patrick Martin, Seaman
John M’Gaham, Seaman
Alexander Augist, Seaman
William Barrett, Seaman
Jacob Wendel, Seaman
Thomas Bolton, Seaman
Prince Pattison, Seaman
John Sorry, Seaman
Jacob Wendel, Jr., Seaman
Owen Hewitt, Seaman
Abraham Bradley, Seaman
Thomas Jones, Seaman
Robert Calder, Seaman
Owen Rues, Seaman
Lewis Russel, Seaman
Samuel Gethel, Seaman
Benjamin Carr, Seaman
Walter Dumphy, Seaman
John Kelly, Seaman
Juba Bourne, Seaman
Michael Lyons, Seaman
Henry Callaghan, Seaman
Gibman Wails, Seaman
Elisha Ozal, Seaman
Zachariah Rodgers, Seaman
Joseph Scudman, Seaman
Ebenezer Brown, Seaman
Moses Stocking, Seaman
Nathan Dolter, Seaman
Richard Mowbray, Seaman
William Laper, Seaman
John Watkins, Seaman
Joseph Still, Seaman
John Cochran, Seaman
Hugh Fleming, Seaman
John Leggins, Seaman
Thomas Malony, Seaman
Archibald Martin, Seaman
Daniel Moncor, Seaman
James Fearam, Seaman
Thomas Bayley, Seaman
John Blean, Seaman
John Smith, Seaman
Robert Hamilton, Seaman
William Scott, Seaman
John Kelly, Seaman
William Neale, Seaman
John Lake, Seaman
Arthur Bennett, Seaman
William Taylor, Seaman
Joseph Shillaber, Seaman
Alexander Galoway, Seaman
Richard Pricand, Seaman
James Heath, Seaman
Pheones Baker, Seaman
Andrew Witham, Seaman
David Jackson, Seaman
Thomas Andrews, Seaman
Daniel Knight, Seaman
John Ambrose, Seaman
James Brown, Seaman
Barry Clarke, Seaman
Ebenezer Edwards, Seaman
Samuel Wall, Seaman
Ozere Hone, Seaman
Samuel Rodgers, Seaman
Joseph Batter, Seaman
Richard Parish, Seaman
Thomas Walsh, Seaman
Benjamin Taylor, Seaman
James Bounds, Seaman
William M’Cassett, Seaman
John Kennedy, Seaman
Thomas Cox, Seaman
John Mayne, Seaman
John Hannibal, Seaman
George Skipper, Seaman
Asher Cranded, Seaman
Peter Lyons, Seaman
Charles Ross, Seaman
John Kirks, Seaman
Samuel Lambert, Seaman
Henry Wrightington, Seaman
Richard Lunt, Seaman
Benjamin Youlin, Seaman
William Patton, Seaman
Nathaniel Warner, Seaman
William Brown, Seaman
Henry Wilson, Seaman
Stephen Rodgers, Seaman
Moses Hilton, Seaman
Luther Breck, Seaman
John Adams, Seaman
Ephraim Clark, Seaman
Abraham Simmonds, Seaman
Edward Jarvis, Seaman
Daniel Nicholson, Seaman
Samuel Carroll, Seaman
David Hoye, Seaman
Joseph Stricker, Seaman
John Dalson, Seaman
John Diamond, Seaman
Zachariah Bassett, Seaman
Paul Noyes, Seaman
Robert Ellis, Seaman
Alexander Libby, Seaman
Nathan Blodgett, Secretary
Samuel Guild, Surgeon’s Mate
James Daly, Surgeon’s Mate
John Holeky, Surgeon’s Mate
Shipman Bangs, Clerk
Fitz Pool, Clerk
Ebenezer Pild, Armourer
Chase Rodgers, Unknown
Benjamin Bowers, Unknown
Peter Adams, Cook
Michael Baptist, Cook
John Farman, 1st Sergeant of Marines
Alexander Ogden, 2nd Sergeant of Marines
Matthew Ingram, Volunteer
John Spencer, Volunteer

Posted in Frigate Alliance | Leave a comment

List of Officers and Men of the ship Ariel (Oct 1780)

List of Officers and Men of the ship Ariel (Oct 1780). The remaining crew of John Paul Jones’ former command the Bonhomme Richard, who were not discharged or now under the command of Peter Landais on the Alliance, were ordered on board the ship Ariel on 16 June 1780. The vessel left L’Orient under Jones on 5 September 1780 and departed Groix Roads on 7 October 1780. Returning to her deepwater anchorage at Groix Roads five days later on 12 October 1780, the ship came back into port at L’Orient on the following day. The last entry in her published log is dated 14 October 1780. The ship Ariel departed France again bound for America on 18 December 1780, arriving in Philadelphia on 18 February 1781. This undated List of Officers & Men belonging to the American Continental Ship of War Ariel, Commanded by the Honorable John Paul Jones, Esq is published in The logs of the Serapis- Alliance- Ariel edited by John Sanford Barnes (1911). This list of 125 men closely parallels the List of Officers & Men belonging to the Ship of War Ariel, Commanded by the Honorable John Paul Jones, Esq dated 23 September 1780 located in Box XII of the Benjamin Franklin Papers at the University of Pennsylvania with subtle differences. Also included in Box XII of the Franklin Papers are two other lists associated with the ship Ariel: an undated list of 72 French volunteers and another undated List of Officers & Men belonging to the Ship of War Ariel which includes substantial changes in the crew of the 23 September 1780 list, 37 French volunteers and ten “Gentleman Passengers.” An Alphabetical List of Officers and Men of the Ship Ariel (Oct 1780) derived from this list will be located shortly on this website and will offer alternate spellings of names (in parenthesis) to assist internet browsing.

Richard Dale, Lieutenant
Henry Lunt, Lieutenant
Samuel Stacey, Master
Matthew Maize, Purser
Amos Windship, Surgeon
John Frankford, Master’s Mate
Thomas Potter, Midshipman
Beaumont Groube, Midshipman
Nathaniel Fanning, Midshipman
Joseph Hitchborn, Midshipman
Arthur Robinson, Midshipman
Jonathan Lander, Midshipman (Run)
Khervillon, Discharged
John Peacock, Surgeon’s Mate
John Dailey, Surgeon’s Mate (Run)
Abisha Perkins, Surgeon’s Mate
John Chester, Carpenter (Run)
Jonathan Wheeler, Gunner
Daniel Russel, Steward (Run)
John Gunnison, Carpenter’s Mate
John Bourbank, Master at Arms
Edward Garrett, Boatswain’s Mate
Martin Shaw, Boatswain’s Mate
William Roberts, Cooper
John Yates, Gunner’s Mate
Preserved Syssell, Gunner’s Mate
Joseph Walker, Gunner’s Yeoman (Dd)
John Woulton, Quarter Master
Valentine Strong, Quarter Master
Elijah Johnson, Quarter Gunner
John Down, Quarter Gunner
William Clarke, Quarter Gunner
Thomas Austin, Quarter Gunner
Thomas Knight, Carpenter’s Mate
John Handerham Carpenter’s Mate
William Priest, Carpenter’s Mate
Edward Cooney, Seaman
William Pool, Seaman
Benjamin Stubbs, Seaman
Lawrence Furlong, Seaman
John Browne, Seaman
Andrew Ryan, Seaman
William Lee, Seaman
Daniel Willott, Seaman
John Wilson, Seaman
John Mosey, Seaman
Gerlano Bairdo, Seaman
Antonio Sponza, Seaman
Pier Loeby, Seaman (Run, Aug 5)
Andrew Markhouse, Seaman (Hoste)
Pedro Ambregue, Seaman
Antonio Mazzingay, Seaman
Augustino Martino, Seaman
Bernardo Jo Vera, Seaman
Thomas Golligan, Seaman
Richard Stephens, Seaman
John Duboy, Seaman (Run, Aug 10)
Harry Tommy, Seaman (Run, Sept 14)
Louis Groa, Seaman
John Obrey, Seaman
Joseph Antoine, Seaman
Aaron Goodwin, Ordinary Seaman
George Johnston, Ordinary Seaman
Samuel Matthews, Ordinary Seaman
Daniel Swain, Ordinary Seaman
John Rudderford, Ordinary Seaman
Peter Nuddle, Ordinary Seaman
Richard Wilson, Ordinary Seaman
John Hattin, Ordinary Seaman
John Ungey, Ordinary Seaman
Lewis Lennard, Ordinary Seaman
Dominique Portuguese, Ordinary Seaman
Joseph Morea, Ordinary Seaman
Lewis Marlin, Ordinary Seaman
Jacob Henry, Ordinary Seaman
Francois Bullon, Ordinary Seaman
John Thomas, Ordinary Seaman
Amos Wait, Ordinary Seaman
John Martin, Ordinary Seaman (Run)
Joanna Cushero, Ordinary Seaman
Jean Romaine, Ordinary Seaman
Andrew Roach (Oct 7)
Michael McGraw (Oct 18)
John Thompson, Landsman
William McCullock, Landsman
Charles Riley, Landsman
John Warren, Landsman
Isaih Jordan, Landsman
Nicholas Caldwell, Landsman
Lewis Pastillo, Landsman
Alexander Mayson, Landsman
Vinun Marc, Landsman
Pier Villerett, Landsman
Gulliam Langlois, Landsman
Noehauless, Landsman
James Makenzy, Cripple
John Jordan, Cripple
Joseph Brussen, Cripple
Abraham Martell, Servant
Antoine Jeremy, Servant
Charles Priley, Servant
Charles Steward, Servant
Samuel Getchell, Boy
John Wier, Boy
John Dupee, Boy
Samuel Gray, Boy
James Chester, Boy (Run)
James Mahany, Boy (Run)
John Duffy, Boy
John Hackett, Boy
Elijah Middleton, Boy
William Ears, Boy
Charles Glover, Boy, Captain’s Clerk
John Gilbrin, Boy
Tusan Lucas, Boy
John Mai, Boy
Joseph Cushon, Boy (Crossed Out)
Samuel Hammon, Boy
Aaron Burges, Boy
Louis Cushon, Boy (Crossed Out)
Jacque Blorga, Boy
Joseph Courdavieta, Boy
Titzerre, Boy
Robert Cudriaux, Boy
Claud Le Maitre

Posted in Ship of War Ariel | Leave a comment

List of Officers and Men of the ship Ariel (Undated)

List of Officers and Men of the ship Ariel (Undated). The List of Officers & Men belonging to the Ship of War Ariel, Commanded by the Honorable John Paul Jones, Esq (Undated) was transcribed by Joseph Ross in 2011. This list of 112 officers and men, 37 French volunteers and ten “Gentleman Passengers” is located in Box XII of the Benjamin Franklin Papers at the University of Pennsylvania. Included in Box XII of the Franklin Papers are two other lists associated with the ship Ariel: an undated list of 72 French volunteers including 56 in active service and a second List of Officers & Men belonging to the Ship of War Ariel dated 23 September 1780. This list includes substantial differences from both the undated List of Officers & Men belonging to the American Continental Ship of War Ariel, Commanded by the Honorable John Paul Jones, Esq published in The logs of the Serapis- Alliance- Ariel edited by John Sanford Barnes (1911) and the 23 September 1780 list in the Franklin Papers. Other than officers, most of the crew are not differentiated in this list between seamen, ordinary seamen, landsman and boys. Careful examination of the list however shows the order of crew common to both lists remaining substantially the same, making rates easily identifiable by examination of the other extant lists. An Alphabetical List of Officers and Men of the Ship Ariel (Undated) derived from this list will be located shortly on this website and will offer alternate spellings of names (in parenthesis) to assist internet browsing.

Richard Dale, Lieutenant
Henry Lunt, Lieutenant
Samuel Stacey, Master
Matthew Mase, Purser
Amos Windship, Surgeon
John Franksford, Master’s Mate
Thomas Potter, Master’s Mate
Beaumont Groube, Midshipman
Arthur Robinson, Midshipman
John Peacock, Surgeon’s Mate
Abisha Perkins, Surgeon’s Mate
Charles Glover, Captain’s Clerk
De’ Lavollette, Captain’s Clerk
Jonathan Wheeler, Gunner
John Gunnison, Master Carpenter
John Bourbanks, Master at Arms
John Watson or Watton, Steward’s Mate
Edward Garrett, Boatswain’s Mate
John Lawrence, Boatswain’s Mate
William Roberts, Cooper
John Gates, Gunner’s Mate
Preserved Syssell, Gunner’s Mate
John Woulton, Quarter Master
Valentine Strong, Quarter Master
Elijah Johnson, Quarter Gunner
John Down, Quarter Gunner
William Clarke, Quarter Gunner
Thomas Austin, Quarter Gunner
Thomas Knight, Carpenter’s Crew
John Handerham, Carpenter’s Crew
William Priest, Carpenter’s Crew
Edward Cooney, Seaman
William Pool, Seaman
Benjamin Stubbs, Seaman
Lawrence Furlong, Seaman
John Brown
Andrew Ryan
William Lee
John Wilson
John Mosey
Antonio Sponza
Antonio Masingay
Thomas Golligan
Richard Stephens
Joseph Antoine
John McDonald
John McKenzie
John Robertson
Dudley Wright
John Garner
Joseph Moria
Andrew Roach
Robert Thomas
Thomas Burns
Frederick Wagenor
John Seaburg
William Whittham
David O’Hara
John McDonald
James Pinner
Samuel Cavender
Michael Hoseman
Charles Ward
John Walker
John Hawkins
Ezekiel Hibbs
Daniel Wingate
John Murphy
Matthew M. Castney
John Marshall
John Carroll
George Johnston
Samuel Matthews
Daniel Swain
John Rutherford
Peter Nuddle
Richard Wilson
Lewis Lennard
Lewis Martin
John Obrey
Vincent Marc
Guilliam Langlois
Jacob Henry
John Thomas
Amos Wait
Johanna Chusero
Jean Romaino
John Thompson
William McCullock
Charles Riley
John Warren
Nicholas Caldwell
Antony Jeremy
Abraham Martell
John Weir
John Dupee
Samuel Gray
James Mahanny
John Duffy
John Hackett
Thomas Waterson
William Ears
John Hall
Elijah Middleton
John Mai
Jaque Blorge
Joseph Curderica
Jusa Lucas
Charles Priley, Captain of Stewards
James Mackenzy, Cripple
John Jordon, Cripple
Joseph Brussen, Cripple

37 French Volunteers

Gentlemen Passengers
Samuel Wharton, Esq Sr.
Mr. Wharton, Jr.
Captain Hutchins
Monsier Demarssons
Mr. Bush
Mr. Douglas
Mr. Dobson
Mr. Richards
Mr. Taylor
Mr. Clarke

Posted in Ship of War Ariel | Leave a comment

List of Officers and Men of the ship Ariel (Sept 1780)

List of Officers and Men of the ship Ariel (Sept 1780). The List of Officers & Men belonging to the Ship of War Ariel, Commanded by the Honorable John Paul Jones, Esq 23 September 1780 located in Box XII of the Benjamin Franklin Papers at the University of Pennsylvania was transcribed by Joseph Ross in 2011. This list of 118 men closely parallels the undated List of Officers & Men belonging to the American Continental Ship of War Ariel, Commanded by the Honorable John Paul Jones, Esq published in The logs of the Serapis- Alliance- Ariel edited by John Sanford Barnes (1911) with subtle differences. Included in Box XII of the Franklin Papers are two other lists associated with the ship Ariel: an undated list of 72 French volunteers and another undated List of Officers & Men belonging to the Ship of War Ariel which includes substantial changes in the crew of the 23 September 1780 list, 37 French volunteers and ten “Gentleman Passengers.” An Alphabetical List of Officers and Men of the Ship Ariel (1780) derived from this list will be located shortly on this website and will offer alternate spellings of names (in parenthesis) to assist internet browsing.

Richard Dale, 1st Lieutenant
Henry Lunt, 2nd Lieutenant
Samuel Stacey, Master
Matthew Maise, Purser
Amos Windship, Surgeon
John Frankford, Master’s Mate
Thomas Potter, Midshipman
Beaumont Groube, Midshipman
Nathaniel Fanning, Midshipman
Joseph Hitchburn, Midshipman
Arthur Robinson, Midshipman
John Peacock, Surgeon’s Mate
Abigah Perkins, Surgeon’s Mate
Jonathan Wheeler, Gunner
John Gunnison, Carpenter
John Bourbanks, Master at Arms
Edward Garrett, Boatswain’s Mate
Martin Shaw, Boatswain’s Mate
William Roberts, Cooper
John Yates, Gunner’s Mate
Preserved Syssel, Gunner’s Mate
John Woulton, Quarter Master
Valentine Strong, Quarter Master
Elijah Johnson, Quarter Gunner
John Down, Quarter Gunner
William Clarke, Quarter Gunner
Thomas Austin, Quarter Gunner
Thomas Knight, Carpenter’s Mate
John Handrahan, Carpenter’s Mate
William Priest, Carpenter’s Mate
Edward Cooney, Seaman
William Poole, Seaman
Benjamin Stubbs, Seaman
Laurence Furlong, Seaman
John Brown, Seaman
Andrew Ryan, Seaman
William Lee, Seaman
Daniel Willot, Seaman
John Wilson, Seaman
John Mosey, Seaman
Gerlano Bairdo, Seaman
Antonia Sprunge, Seaman
Pedro Ambrogue, Seaman
Antonio Maringay, Seaman
Augustino Martino, Seaman
Bernardo Jo Vera, Seaman
Thomas Golligan, Seaman
Richard Stevens, Seaman
Louis Groa, Seaman
John Obrey, Seaman
Joseph Antoine, Seaman
Aaron Goodwin, Ordinary Seaman
George Johnston, Ordinary Seaman
Samuel Matthews, Ordinary Seaman
Daniel Swain, Ordinary Seaman
John Rudderford, Ordinary Seaman
Peter Nuddle, Ordinary Seaman
Richard Wilson, Ordinary Seaman
John Hattin, Ordinary Seaman
John Ungey, Ordinary Seaman
Lewis Leonard, Ordinary Seaman
Dominique Portse, Ordinary Seaman
Michael McGraw, Ordinary Seaman
Joseph Moreaux, Ordinary Seaman
Lewis Martin, Ordinary Seaman
Jacob Henry, Ordinary Seaman
John Thomas, Ordinary Seaman
Amos Wait, Ordinary Seaman
John Martin, Ordinary Seaman
Joanna Cushero, Ordinary Seaman
Jeane Romaine, Ordinary Seaman
John Thompson, Landsman
William McCullock, Landsman
Charles Riley, Landsman
John Warren, Landsman
Isaiah Jordan, Landsman
Nicholas Colwell, Landsman
Lewis Partillo, Landsman
Alexander Mayson, Landsman
Vincent Marque, Landsman
Pier Villerot, Landsman
Guillam Langlois, Landsman
Noehauless, Landsman
Samuel Getchel, Boy
John Wier, Boy
John Dupee, Boy
Samuel Grey, Boy
John Duffy, Boy
John Hackett, Boy
Elijah Middleton, Boy
William Ears, Boy
Charles Glover, Boy, Captain’s Clerk
John Gilbrin, Boy
Juba Luce, Boy
John Mai, Boy
Joseph Cushon, Boy
Samuel Hammon, Boy
Aaron Burges, Boy
Jacque Blorgue, Boy
Joseph Coverdavait, Boy
James McKinsey, Cripple
John Jordan, Cripple
Joseph Brusen, Cripple
Charles Priley, Servant
Charles Steward, Servant
Abraham Murtell, Servant
Antony Jeremy, Servant
John Dailey, Surgeon’s Mate, Deserted
Jonathan Lander, Midshipman, Deserted
John Chester, Carpenter, Deserted
Daniel Russel, Steward, Deserted
Pier Looby, Seaman, Deserted
Harry Tommy, Seaman, Deserted
Francis Lambert, Seaman, Deserted
James Mahaney, Seaman, Deserted
James Chester, Seaman, Deserted
Andrew Markhouse, At the Hospital
Francois Bullion, At the Hospital

Posted in Ship of War Ariel | Leave a comment